Tyler Kennedy Collins (undergrad - 3P99):

Evolving Graph Compression using Similarity Measures (completed 2016)

Yaroslava Girilishena (MSc):

Topic TBA (in progress)

Yosra Kazemi (MSc):

Topic TBA (in progress)

Tim Ribaric (MSc):

Elliptic Curve Cryptography using Computational Intelligence (in progress)

Veronica Suaste Morales (MSc):

Compression of High Throughput Sequencing Data (in progress)

Taras Mychaskiw (undergrad):

Code Filtering

Ashkan Entezari (MSc):

Gene Prioritization using Genetic Programming (completed 2015)

Lachlan Plant (undergrad - 4F90):

Structural Properties of Optimal Codes (completed 2014)

Christopher Thompson (NSERC USRA):

Parallelizing String Algorithms for Bioinformatics (completed 2013)

Koosha Tahmasebipour (MSc):

Disease-Gene Association Using a Genetic Algorithm (completed 2014)

James Hughes (undergrad - 4F90; NSERC USRA; MSc):

Collin Price (MSc):

Modeling Protein Complexes using Genetic Algorithms (completed 2014)

Mohammad Goodarzi (MSc):

Algorithms for De Novo Assembly of Short DNA Reads (completed 2014)

Farhad Alizadehnoori (MSc):

Motif Discovery (completed 2012)

Martin Derka (MSc):

Self-dual Codes (completed 2012)

John Orth(MSc):

Combinatorial Optimization using the Salmon Algorithm (completed 2012)

Daniel McCarney (co-supervised, undergrad - 4F90):

Evolutionary Approaches for Optimal Codes (completed 2011)

Samal Izekulova (undergrad - 4F90):

Associator Tree Stability (completed 2011)

Zhiyuan Li (MSc):

Deletion-Correcting Codes (completed 2011)

Pascal Comte (MSc):

Optimization Algorithms for Protein Side-Chain Packing (completed 2010)

Joseph Brown (MSc):

Decoding Algorithms using Side-Effect Machines (completed 2009)

Jing Sun (MSc):

Optimal Edit Codes satisfying Biological Constraints (completed 2009)

Robert Flack (undergrad - 4F90; NSERC USRA):

Stephen Baker (undergrad - NSERC USRA):

Investigation of Variable-Length Edit Codes

Justin Kalicharan (undergrad - 4F90):

Improvements to rmath/Leo, including conversion to C++

Wolfgang Haas (undergrad - 3P99; NSERC USRA)

Khaled Ferdous (undergrad):

Generation and Estimation for Combinatorial Searches

Eduardo Zuviria (undergrad - 3P99):

Bioinformatics: Comparision of Sequence Alignment and Gene Recognition Algorithms

Rebecca Black (undergrad - 3P99):

Administrative Database and Website for Scientifically Yours

Michael Letourneau (undergrad - 4F90):

Joanna Wallis (undergrad - 4F90; NSERC USRA):

Evaluation of search techniques applied to the minimum-distance problem of BCH Codes (see Brock Technical Report CS-02-08)

Jeremy Douglas (undergrad - 4F90):

File Validation Program for HRDC

Mufizul Haque (undergrad - 3P99):

Online Combinatorial Designs Database

Edna Hagan (undergrad - 4F90):

Web-based Marks Recording and Viewing System

This page last modified 26th July 2016
© Copyright Sheridan Houghten, 2005-2016